CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Bryce G. Hodgson
Plenum, Inc.
2550 Haas St.
Escondido, CA 92025

RE: The tariff classification of brackets from New Zealand

Dear Mr. Hodgson:

In your letter dated April 17, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample has been examined and will be retained by this office.

The merchandise under consideration is described in your request and on your product website as the “BRACELOK Retro”. The BRACELOK Retro is a galvanized steel bracket with a rubber “dampner.” It is designed to secure interior partition walls in buildings located in areas with high seismic activity. The BRACELOK Retro is comprised of three components. The first component is described as the “base unit bracket” and is screwed into the top of a partition wall head track. The Y-shaped base unit is approximately 8 inches long, 1½ inches wide and bent upward at approximately a 45 degree angle at each end. A rubber “dampner” sits between the “body” and the “arms” of Y-shape. There are 4 screw holes on each of the top ends of the Y-shape, onto which a steel stud (not included) will be attached. The remaining two components of the BRACELOK Retro are angled brackets that connect the other end of the steel stud to the building structure above. Each of these top plates is approximately 2mm thick, 5 inches long and 1½ inches wide. The part of the top plate that will attach to the building structure has 5 screw holes, and the part that will attach to the stud has 4 screw holes. When the 3 components of the BRACELOK Retro are connected with a steel stud they will form a brace system to secure and reduce the damage to interior partition walls when an earthquake occurs.

The applicable subheading for the BRACELOK Retro will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… Other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, and parts thereof: Suitable for buildings: Other: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc… Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division